Privacy Policy

Updated: February 1, 2019

At the Cardiac Arrhythmia Network of Canada (CANet), we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We recognize the need for strong privacy and security protection of your personal information, and we take that very seriously. This privacy notice describes how we collect, use and disclose personal information when you visit our website

What is personal information and does the VIRTUES (virtues.care) website collect personal information?

Personal information is generally considered to be any information about an identifiable individual. The only personal information that we collect from your visit is what you provide to us voluntarily for specific purposes, such as inquiries, feedback, or when you subscribe to our newsletter. As true of most other websites, our web servers automatically record details about website visits and interactions, which are non-identifiable. Web server log records are generated when visitors browse our web pages. The information log records capture data that includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, the general location or region where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of the VIRTUES website, including a history of the pages you view. We may use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

Cookies

We utilize Google Analytics as a web analysis tool. Google uses cookies (a cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser) to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. Cookies can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies are created by websites and sit in your browser until they expire. Google may track your online activities across other websites, however, individuals may choose to opt out of Google Analytics here, to prevent their data from being used.

When and how we use or share information with others

If you correspond with us via the website or subscribe to our Newsletter specifically, then we use your information to communicate with you, in accordance with your expressed instructions, such as to reply to your inquiry. Except as provided in this notice, we do not use your Personal Information for any other purpose. We do not disclose data collected from this website unless data is requested to comply with the law (i.e. to comply with a search warrant, subpoena or court order). We do not sell personal information to anyone.

Canada’s Anti-Spam Law

We have implemented best practices associated with the consent and unsubscribing provisions for Commercial Electronic Messages (CEMs) in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). Consent is required by CASL in order to subscribe to our Newsletter, thus we ensure recipients have expressly opted-in to receive VIRTUES communications. Unsubscribe options are made available to cancel subscriptions.

Security of Personal Information

Appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards are in place to ensure the security of personal information you voluntarily provide us. We employ the highest standards of security technology which includes updates and testing of our security technology on an ongoing basis.

External Sites

The VIRTUES (virtues.care) website may contain links to external websites. External links may be shared for your convenience or information, however, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites. It is advised that you examine each website’s privacy policy and disclaimers and use your discretion regarding the accuracy, reliability, and completeness of information viewed there.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

The privacy landscape is continually evolving, so from time to time, we will update this privacy notice to take into consideration new information practices or privacy requirements.

Privacy Officer

CANet is located in London, Ontario, Canada. CANet has appointed a Privacy Officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about your information or our privacy policy or practices. CANet’s Privacy Officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Lori Sutherland
CANet – Cardiac Arrhythmia Network of Canada
1465 Richmond Street, Suite 3105
London, Ontario
N6G 2M1